HS Basketball Regional and District Tournaments Continue

by: Scott McCaulley

For Basketball fans in the region, this is a good time as Postseason Basketball Tournament action continues for several area schools with some of those tournaments taking place in the region.

Three Arkansas Regional Tournaments are in the area with Alpena hosting the 1A Tournament, Eureka Springs 2A, and Berryville 4A while a Class 2 Missouri High School District continues at College of the Ozarks.

Among the results from Wednesday, the host school split games in Alpena with the Girls beating St. Paul 66-32 and the Boys losing to County Line 60-52. In Eurkea Springs, both Flippin Teams win while the Yellville-Summit Girls are eliminated.

The 3A Tournament at Waldron opens Wednesday with wins for both Valley Springs teams while Bergman loses to Charleston in a Girls Contest.

In Missouri, both the Forsyth Girls at Strafford, and the Blue Eye Girls at C of O win their semi-final games Wednesday Night.

Among the games today include opening round Regional Games for the Harrison Girls and Berryville Boys at the 4A Regional as well as District Semi-final Contests for the Forsyth and Blue Eye Boys.

Scoreboard and Schedule
On-Air
Harrison Girls vs. Clarksville at 4A Regional in Berryville 4:00 94.9 FM/AM 900 KHOZ
Forsyth Boys vs. Strafford at Class 3 District in Strafford 6:00 106.3 KRZK
Blue Eye Boys vs. Crane at Class 2 District at C of O 7:30 106.3 KRZK

Arkansas Regional Tournaments
1A at Alpena
Alpena Girls 66 St. Paul 32
Western Yell County Girls 48 Deer 39
County Line Boys 60 Alpena 52
New School 71 Mulberry 36

2A at Eureka Springs
Flippin Girls 42 Hackett 31
Danville Girls 53 Yellville-Summit 20
Flippin Boys 48 Danville 45
Lavaca 62 Decatur 44

3A at Waldron
Valley Springs Girls 73 Waldron 31
Charleston Girls 44 Bergman 32
Valley Springs Boys 69 Greenland 48

4A at Berryville
Ozark Girls 42 Gravette 37
Farmington Girls 66 Pottsville 49
Ozark Boys 59 Shiloh Christian 40
Dardanelle Boys 33 Pea Ridge 30

Missouri District Basketball
Class 3 District at Strafford
Forsyth Girls 53 Hollister 45
Strafford Girls 62 Fair Grove 34

Class 2 District at C of O
Blue Eye Girls 63 Billings 25
Spokane 52 Greenwood 48

Today’s Schedule
Arkansas Regional Basketball
1A at Alpena
County Line Girls vs. Jasper 4:00
Kingston Boys vs. Scranton 5:30
Kingston Girls vs. Scranton 7:00
Jasper Boys v. Future School 8:30

2A at Eureka Springs
Eureka Springs Girls vs. Mountainburg 4:00
Hector Boys vs. Cotter 5:30
Cotter Girls vs. Hector 7:00
Yellville-Summit Boys vs. Hackett 8:30

3A at Waldron
Bergman Boys vs. Charleston 5:30
Clinton Boys vs. Waldron 8:30

4A at Berryville
Harrison Girls vs. Clarksville 4:00
Berryville Boys vs. Morrilton 5:30
Morrilton Girls vs. Pea Ridge 7:00
Pottsville Boys vs. Prairie Grove 8:30

Missouri District Tournaments
Class 2 at College of the Ozarks
Greenwood Boys vs. Billings 6:00
Blue Eye Boys vs. Crane 7:15

Class 3 at Strafford
Forsyth Boys vs. Strafford 6:00
Fair Grove Boys vs. Springfield Catholic 7:30

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
On Key

Related Posts

%d bloggers like this: