State/Sectional Track Recap

by: Scott McCaulley

The Blue Eye Lady Bulldogs run to the Class 1 Girls State Track Championship was the highlight of the weekend that saw success for several athletes from the Lakes Region.

Blue Eye had three first place finishes, all in relays, in the State Meet in Jefferson City over the weekend but complied enough top eight finishes to edge out Worth County by a point to claim the State Championship. Riley Arnold had the top individual finish taking 2nd in the 1600 while on the Boys Side, Titus Thompson of School of the Ozarks also claimed 2nd in the 1600. Equaling the Blue Eye Girls Relay teams in First Place Finishes was Evan Smith of Chadwick, who claimed first in the Class 1 Boys 800, 1600, and 3200 Meter Runs.

Also over the weekend, athletes from Branson, Hollister, and Reeds Spring participated in Sectionals trying to earn a top four finish and a spot in the Class 5 and 3 State Track Meets also in Jefferson City coming up this weekend.

Individual Results
Class 1 & 2 State Track (Top 8 Places Listed)
Blue Eye Girls
4 x 100, 4 x 200, 4 x 800 Meter Relay Teams 1st
(4 x 100, 4 x 200 Ashley Warren, Mackenzie Hobbs, Kohnnar Patton, Madison Box)
(4 x 800 Avery, Riley, Taylor Arnold, Braylynn Siercks)
Riley Arnold 1600 Meter Run 2nd, 3200 Meter Run 4th
4 x 400 Meter Relay 3rd
Kyla Warren 200 Meter Dash 3rd
Avery Arnold 1600 Meter Run 4th, 800 Meter Run 5th
Braylynn Siercks 3200 Meter Run 6th
Mackenzie Hopps 800 Meter Dash 8th

Blue Eye Boys
Chirs Lemp 1600 Meter Run 7th

School of the Ozarks Girls
Victoria Smith 200 Meter Dash 6th, 100 Meter Dash 7th

School of the Ozarks Boys
Titus Thompson 1600 Meter Run 2nd
Gideon Martin Triple Jump 5th, Long Jump 7th
4 x 800 Meter Relay 8th

Other Schools
Evan Smith Chadwick Boys 800, 1600, 3200 Meter Runs 1st
Samuel Shuman Spokane Boys 3200 Meter Run 3rd, 1600 Meter Run 6th
Aric Spyres Crane Boys High Jump 5th
Grant Stewart Spokane Boys 3200 Meter Run 6th

Class 5 Sectional Results (Top Four Move on to State)
Branson
Reagan Ulrich Boys Pole Vault 1st
Britt Pierce Boys High Jump 2nd
Payton McCormick Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 2nd, 300 Meter Hurdles  4th
Cali Essick Girls 100, 200 Meter Dashes 3rd

Class 3 Sectional Results (Top Four Move on to State)
Hollister
Cameron Shook Boys 800 Meter Run 1st, 1600 Meter Run 3rd
Tristian Parker Boys Long Jump 1st
Emily Young Girls Triple Jump, 400 Meter Dash 3rd
Taylor Sellers Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 3rd
Craigon Bradley Girls 1600 Meter Run 3rd
Girls 4 x 200, 4 x 400 Meter Relay 4th

Reeds Spring
Izzy Erickson Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 1st, Girls 200 Meter Run 2nd
Shelby Strailey Girls 200 Meter Run 4th
Paige Rantz Girls Pole Vault 2nd
Sean Gross Boys 800 Meter Run 3rd
Girls 4 x 100, 4 x 200 Meter Relay Teams 1st