Branson, Harrison Top Two Teams at Rosson Meet

by Scott McCaulley

The Annual Rosson Invitational Track Meet at Harrison High School features several schools from both Arkansas and Missouri with two schools dominating the top spots.

The Branson Pirates and Lady Pirates along with the host Goblins and Lady Goblins were both 1-2 in the team standings. The Pirates and Goblins each get five first place finishes event finishes while on the Girls Side,  the Lady Pirates finished first in seven events while the Lady Goblins grab four first place finishes.

Other area schools grabbing top finishes include Alpena, Berryville, Green Forest, and Yellville-Summit with other schools in the meet including Cotter, Deer/Mt. Judea, Flippin, Kingston, Omaha, Reeds Spring, and Western Grove.

Team Standings and Area Top Finishers
Boys
1. Branson
2. Harrison
3. Siloam Springs
4. Clinton
5. Huntsville
6. Yellville-Summit
7 Green Forest
8. Reeds Spring
9. Berryville
10 Western Grove
11. Omaha
12. Deer/Mt. Judea
12. Harrison Blue
14. Kingston
15. Alpena
16. Jasper

Girls
1. Branson
2. Harrison
3. Green Forest
4. Siloam Springs
5. Yellville-Summit
6. Alpena
7. Berryville
7. Huntsville
9. Omaha
10. Reeds Spring
11. Kingston
12. Cotter
13. Clinton
14. Flippin

Area First Place Finishes
Boys
High Jump Britt Pierce Branson
Long Jump Julius Scott Harrison
Triple Jump Carson Ricketts Harrison
Shot Put Hayden Vanderpool Harrison
Pole Vault Reagan Ulrich Branson
110 Meter Hurdles Payton McCormick Branson
100 Meter Dash Julius Scott Harrison
300 Meter Hurdles Payton McCormick Branson
800 Meter Run Lexington Hilton Green Forest
3200 Meter Run Lexington Hilton Green Forest
4 x 100 Meter Relay Harrison (Gavin Cantrell, Carson Ricketts, Ben Johnson, Julius Scott)
4 x 400 Meter Relay Branson (Ty Werling, Brady Blackwell, Rashaud Johnson, Payton McCormick)

Girls
High Jump Ella Brandt Harrison
Long Jump Cali Essick Branson
Triple Jump Cecilia Doss Berryville
Shot Put Cheyenne Wilcox Alpena
Discus Janet Ridley Yellville-Summit
Pole Vault Katie Crabb Harrison
100 Meter Dash Cali Essick Branson
1600 Meter Run Ruthy Ryan Harrison
400 Meter Dash Cali Essick Branson
300 Meter Hurdles Svea Pierson Branson
800 Meter Run Karina Maravillas Green Forest
200 Meter Dash Cali Essick Branson
3200 Meter Run Ruthy Ryan Harrison
4 x 100 Meter Relay Branson ( Svea  Pierson, Keaton Wilczynski, Kayli Thomas, Haley Davis)
4 x 400 Meter Relay Branson (Svea Pierson, Kayli Thomas, Emma Holloway, Neah Finkbone)