Holiday Tournaments Wrap-Up, Another Tournament Starts

by: Scott McCaulley

Holiday Basketball Tournaments wrapped up in the region on Saturday night while the annual North Ark Boys and Girls Basketball Tournaments began play at Pioneer Pavilion. Among the highlights:

-Forsyth’s bid for a second straight Walnut Grove Boys Tournament Title fell short with a loss to Billings 72-69 in the finals Saturday while Hollister won the consolation side of the Girls Tournament with a 54-45 win over Lockwood.

-Harrison wins the Lendel Thomas Classic on the Boys Side with a 70-63 win over Forrest City in Saturday Afternoon’s Title Game. West Memphis wins the Girls Tournament 61-58 over Gravette with Harrison taking third 69-49 over Earle.

-Berryville takes the Girls Title at their Cornerstone Bank Holiday Hoops Tournament with a 66-53 win over Mountain View while White County Central wins the Boys Title with a 60-45 win over Bergman.

-Crane loses in a Consolation Final to Mount Vernon in the Blue and Gold Tournament in Springfield 70-58. Springfield Catholic and Rogersville win the Blue and Gold Titles respectively.

-In a match-up of Lakes Area Teams, Reeds Spring runs by Galena 60-38 in the third place game of the Southwest Tournament at Washburn.

Scores of Holiday Tournament Championships and other area scores including first round results of the North Ark Boys and Girls Tournaments:

Lendel Thomas Classic at Harrison
West Memphis 61 Gravette 58 (Girls 1st)
Harrison 70 Forrest City 63 (Boys 1st)
Harrison 69 Earle 49 (Girls 3rd)
Ashdown over Earle (Boys 3rd)
Bauxite 44 Ashdown 35 (Girls 5th)
Springfield Hillcrest over Bauxite (Boys 5th)
Bentonville West 62 Hampton 37 (Girls 7th)
Watson Chapel 58 NWA Hornets 41 (Boys 7th)

Cornerstone Bank Holiday Hoops at Berryville
Berryville 66 Mountain View 53 (Girls 1st)
White County Central 60 Bergman 45 (Boys 1st)
CAC 51 Monett 50 (Boys 5th)

Walnut Grove Tournament
Billings 62 Forsyth 59 (Boys 1st)
Hollister 54 Lockwood 45 (Girls 5th)

Southwest Tournament
Reeds Spring 60 Galena 38 (Girls 3rd)

Blue and Gold Boys Tournament
Rogersville 57 Parkview 53 OT (Blue 1st)
Catholic 74 Ozark 64 (Gold 1st)
Mount Vernon 70 Crane 58 (Blue 5th)

Pink and White Girls Tournament
Strafford 71 Mount Vernon 42 (Pink 1st)
Fort Smith Northside 70 Willard 44 (White 1st)

North Arkansas Tournament Opening Day
Girls
Alpena 55 Flippin 14
Omaha 47 Cotter 45
Kingston 55 Lead Hill 52
Marshall 51 Bergman 46

Boys
Alpena 68 Omaha 62
Marshall 63 Yellville-Summit 61
Western Grove 86 Lead Hill 40
Flippin 71 Kingston 59