Holiday Basketball Tournaments UPDATE

by: Scott McCaulley

The annual loads of High School Basketball Tournaments during the Holidays are getting underway. Below is scores from tournaments underway and schedules for those starting later this week:

Boys
Blue and Gold Dec 26 First Round Missouri State University
Blue at Hammons Center
Reeds Spring 50 Stockton 46
Nixa 82 Skyline 35
Mount Vernon 62 Lebanon 57 OT
Hartville 75 Camdenton 52
Willow Springs 47 Marshfield 45
Mountain Grove 90 Buffalo 56
Kickapoo 60 Ava 21
Strafford 70 Branson 48

Gold JQH Arena
Clever 80 Greenwood 33
Ozark 61 Hollister 21
West Plains 67 Mansfield 59
Republic 48 Hillcrest 47 OT
Willard 62 Aurora 50
Catholic 60 Crane 53
Bolivar 59 Fair Grove 54
Rogersville 74 Spokane 51

Lendel Thomas Classic at Harrison Dec 28-30
Boys
Earle v. Bentonville 12:15
Parkview vs. Wynne 2:45
Ashdown vs. Forrest City 5:15
Harrison vs. White Hall 7:45

Berryville Cornerstone Bank Holliday Hoops Dec 28-30
Valley Springs vs. Monett 11:20 AM
White County Central vs. Bergman 2:00
Huntsville vs. Pocahontas 4:40
Berryville vs. CAC 7:20

 

 

Girls
Pink and White Classic Dec 26 First Round Drury
Pink Weiser Gym
Willard 62 Parkview 55
Strafford 89 Wheatland 23
Blue Eye 50 Glendale 40
Branson 62 Catholic 36
Clever 61 Bolivar 48
White Station 54 Lamar 25
Kickapoo 77 Stockton 18
Mount Vernon 70 West Plains 40

White O’Reilly Family Events Center
Rogersville 50 Carthage 20
Skyline 55 Lebanon 26
Aurora 51 Ozark 47
Nixa 49 Marshfield 22
Republic 58 Central 40
Jonesboro 53 Buffalo 46
Fair Grove 68 Hillcrest 29
Camdenton 70 Spokane 54

Lendel Thomas Classic at Harrison Dec 28-30
Huntsville vs. Wynne 11:00 AM
Bentonville West vs. Earle 1:30
Obion County Central 4:00
Harrison vs. Ashdown 6:30

Berryville Cornerstone Bank Holiday Hoops Dec 28-30
Valley Springs vs. Green Forest 10:00 AM
Bergman vs. Pocahontas 12:40
Jasper vs. Jacksonville 3:20
Berryville vs. Bald Knob 6:00

 

 

 

 

Other Tournaments
Walnut Grove Tournament
Girls Second Round Games Dec 26
Ava 67 Hurley 32
Hartville 56 Crane 45
Omaha vs. Pierce City 58 Omaha 56

Boys Second Round Games Dec 27
Hurley vs. Fordland 10:30 AM
Forsyth vs. Fair Play 6:00
Billings vs. Verona 7:30

Southwest Dec 26-30
Boys
Cassville 69 Galena 48

Girls (Pool Play)
26
Cassville 50 Southwest 15
Reeds Spring 57 Exeter 40

27
Galena vs. Southwest 2:00

28
Cassville vs. Galena 12:30
Reeds Spring vs. Wheaton 2:30