2016 Brammy Awards Presented

Posted by

​​​​​​​​​12698227_1561533304166313_7826551933695107852_o

 

 

BRANSON, Mo. – The Nominees and award recipients for the first ever Brammy Awards are announced Sunday evening during a Black Tie Gala at Chateau on the Lake.  Twenty three categories were awarded.  A comprehensive list follows with the Brammy Award Winners noted.

The event raised over $5000 for a new Palliative Care Program at Cox Medical Center Branson in the name of Diane Barber.  Organizers expect the grow the awards program in the coming years in order to make a substantial donation annually to one of the area’s many deserving charities.

The 2016 Brammy Awards are as follows: (category winners are indicated in bold type)

 

Individuals…

1.Male Vocalist of the Year 
Mike Walker
Jeff Brandt
Bucky Heard

2.Female Vocalist of the Year
Cheryl Gabriel
Tamra Tinoco
Jackie Brown

3.Comedian of the Year
Matt Gumm
Paul Harris
Terry Sanders

4.Supporting Performer of the Year
Cheryl Gabriel
Jamie Haage
Jarrett Doughtery

5.Instrumentalist of the Year
Bobby Blackburn

Leroy New
Doug Gabriel

Shows
6.Morning Show of the Year

Buck Trent Country Music Show
The Bretts
AYO – Voices of Glory

7.Tribute Show of the Year
Patsy Cline Remembered – CJ Newsom
A Tribute To Marty Robbins – Leroy New
Conway Remembered – Mike Walker


8.Dinner Show of the Year
Showboat Branson Belle
A Tribute to George Strait
Dixie Stampede


9.Choreographed Show of the Year
Red, Hot & Blue
Sight and Sound Theatre (Jonah)
Clay Cooper’s Country Express

10.Magic Show of the Year
Taylor Reed Master Illusionist
Hamners’ Variety Show
The Magic of Rick Thomas


11.Creative Animal Show of the Year

Hamners’ Variety Show
Amazing Pets
Dixie Stampede

12.Costuming of the Year
Pierce Arrow Theater
Dixie Stampede
Sight and Sound Theatre – Jonah

13.Gospel Presentation of the Year
New South Gospel

Sight and Sound Theatre – Jonah
Barbara Fairchild


14.Patriotic Salute of the Year

Pierce Arrow Theater
Doug Gabriel Show
The Bretts

15.Christmas Show of the Year
IT – Hughes Christmas Show
Andy Williams Christmas Spectacular
Silver Dollar City’s Christmas Carol

16.Limited Engagement of the Year
The Osmonds

Daniel  O’ Donnell
Tanya Tucker

​​​​​​​Behind the Scenes…

17.Choreographer of the Year
AJ Heard
Justin Sassanella
Tina Cooper

 

18.Lighting Director of the Year
Troy Coin
Vonetta Dougan
Dillion Mincey

19.Sound Engineer of the Year
Phil Morris
Russell Bullock
David Harris

20.Producer of the Year
Dave Hamner

Timothy Haygood
Mike Patrick

​​21.Overall Show of the Year
SIX
The Haygoods
Sight and Sound Theatre – Jonah

22.Entertainer of the Year
Mickey Gilley
Brydon Brett
Clay Cooper

23.Lifetime Achievement Award
(20+ Years in Entertainment)

Active in our community in 2015
Mickey Gilley
Mel Tillis
Doug Gabriel